By Greg Penglis and Grok AI, November 4th, 2025
[…] No practice shall be unlawful based solely on disproportionate impact on any group.”
(2) Remedies. Section 2000e-5(g) is amended to read: “If a court finds an unlawful employment practice under this title, it may enjoin the practice and order such affirmative action as may be appropriate for the individual citizen victim, which may include back pay or reinstatement, with or without back pay. No court or agency shall order group-based relief, including quotas, set-asides, or affirmative action plans.”
(3) Pattern or Practice. Section 2000e-6(a) is amended to read: “Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of intentional discrimination against individual citizens based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ideology, or gun ownership, in violation of this title, the Attorney General may commence a civil action for appropriate relief limited to individual victims.”